Commonwealth Journal

January 7, 2013

Local swimmers excel in Winter Invitational

By STEVE CORNELIUS, CJ Sports Editor
Commonwealth Journal

Somerset — The 2013 Lake Cumberland Winter  Invitational brought out some of the state’s best high school swim teams and a host of experienced individual swimmers.

However, it was two younger swimmers who led the way for the local contingent.

Pulaski County High School eighth-grader Carly Tomlison and freshman Andrew Gray were the top scorers among the local swimmers.

Tomlison scored 23 points and was among the top 10 female swimmers of the entire meet. Tomlison placed second in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:10.03. Tomlison placed fifth in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:36.16.

Pulaski’s Gray scored 20 points and was the 17th best male swimmer of the meet. Gray finished fifth in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 6:26.22. Gray also finished fifth in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:06.11.

Southwestern High School junior Valerie Gregory scored 13 points in the meet. Gregory placed sixth in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:15.17. Gregory placed ninth in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 29.19.

Southwestern High School sophomore Breanna Bogle scored 11.5 points for the Lady Warriors swim team. Bogle finished fifth in the 100-yard butterfly with a clocking of 1:17.68. Bogle finished 11th in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 29.49.

Trinity won the boys team division, while Assumption won the girls team division. Lexington Christian Academy had the high combined team score.

Pulaski finished 9th in the girls standings and 8th in the boys team standings. Southwestern finished 10th among the girls and 6th among the boys teams.

Other top local swimmers included Southwestern’s Austin Duck with a 13th place finish in the 200-yard freestyle, Pulaski’s Makayla Miller with a 13th place finish in the 100-yard freestyle, Southwestern’s Evan Roberts with a 9th place finish in the 100-yard freestyle and a 13th place finish in the 100-yard backstroke, Hannah Isaacs with a 11th place finish in the 100-yard backstroke, Pulaski’s Alondra Avina with a 12th place finish in the 100-yard backstroke, Pulaski’s Wiley Cain with a 11th place finish in the 100-yard backstroke, Southwestern’s Zach Stolze with a 14th place finish in the 100-yard backstroke, and Southwestern’s Cory English with a 15th place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke.

The Southwestern relay team of Trey Newell, Zach Stolze, Evan Roberts and Austin Duck finished 5th in the 200-yard freestyle relay race.

The Southwestern relay team of Trey Newell, Evan Roberts, Aaron Schmidgall and Cory English finished 6th in the 400-yard freestyle relay race.

 

013  Lake Cumberland Winter Invitational - 1/5/2013

2013 Lake Cumberland Winter Invite

Somerset, Kentucky

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

 9, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Avina, Alondra 8, Weaver, Jean 10, Miller,

 Makayla 11, Tomlison, Carly 8), 2:21.60. 10, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL 'A'

 (Waters, Taegan 08, Gregory, Valerie 11, Williamson, Kayla 06, Bogle, Breanna

 10), 2:29.47. --, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 'B' (Isaacs, Hannah 12, Isaacs,

 Haley 10, Stockham, Katherine 11, Thomas, Brandi 12), 2:41.06.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

 8, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Duck, Austin 12, English, Cory 10,

 Schmidgall, Aaron 11, Stolze, Zach 12), 2:15.84. 9, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

 'A' (Patrick, Gerek 12, Gray, Andrew 9, Cain, Wiley , Avina, Greg 12),

 2:28.55.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

 17, Isaacs, Hannah, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 2:46.16. 18, Williamson,

 Kayla, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 2:53.16. 22, Stockham, Katherine, PULASKI

 COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 2:59.92. 23, Mengistu, Leeya, SOMERSET HIGH SCHOOL,

 3:06.25.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

 13, Duck, Austin, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 2:30.43.

Girls 200 Yard IM

 5, Tomlison, Carly, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 2:36.16.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

 9, Gregory, Valerie, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 29.19. 11, Bogle, Breanna,

 SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 29.49. 28, Isaacs, Haley, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH

 SCHOOL, 32.24. 32, Avina, Alondra, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 33.27. 52,

 Alley, Courtney, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 38.91. 56, Thomas, Brandi, PULASKI

 COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 42.62.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

 14, Stolze, Zach, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 26.88. 21, Schmidgall, Aaron,

 SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 28.02. 23, English, Cory, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL,

 28.85. 24, Bigelow, Braden, SOMERSET HIGH SCHOOL, 29.08. 29, Avina, Greg,

 PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 29.75. 32, Patel, Abhi, SOMERSET HIGH SCHOOL,

 30.33. 41, McAlpin, Jaxson, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 35.96.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

 2, Tomlison, Carly, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 1:10.03. 5, Bogle, Breanna,

 SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 1:17.68. 16, Williamson, Kayla, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH

 SCHOOL, 1:38.01.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

 13, Cain, Wiley, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 1:23.64.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

 13, Miller, Makayla, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 1:06.93. 26, Weaver, Jean,

 PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 1:13.27. 29, Ruby, Raegan, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH

 SCHOOL, 1:16.78. 38, Stockham, Katherine, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 1:21.84.

 44, Keathley, Caitlyn, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 1:32.92. 45, Thomas, Brandi,

 PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 1:37.02.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

 9, Roberts, Evan, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 1:04.02. 18, Bigelow, Braden,

 SOMERSET HIGH SCHOOL, 1:08.27. 20, Newell, Trey, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL,

 1:09.04. 24, Lake, Joshua, SOMERSET HIGH SCHOOL, 1:10.59. 25, Avina, Greg,

 PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 1:11.33. 26, Patrick, Gerek, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH

 SCHOOL, 1:11.85. 27, Patel, Abhi, SOMERSET HIGH SCHOOL, 1:13.06. --, McAlpin,

 Jaxson, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, DQ.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

 5, Gray, Andrew, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 6:26.22.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

 9, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Miller, Makayla 11, Weaver, Jean 10,

 Isaacs, Haley 10, Tomlison, Carly 8), 2:05.09. 10, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL

 'A' (Alley, Courtney 11, Bogle, Breanna 10, Newell, Mallory 05, Gregory,

 Valerie 11), 2:15.69. --, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL 'B' (Frost, Skye 06,

 Keathley, Caitlyn 06, Waters, Taegan 08, Williamson, Kayla 06), 2:31.93.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

 5, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Newell, Trey 07, Stolze, Zach 12, Roberts,

 Evan 10, Duck, Austin 12), 1:52.78. 7, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Cain,

 Wiley , Patrick, Gerek 12, Avina, Greg 12, Gray, Andrew 9), 2:00.13.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

 6, Gregory, Valerie, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 1:15.17. 8, Miller, Makayla,

 PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 1:16.25. 11, Isaacs, Hannah, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH

 SCHOOL, 1:21.06. 12, Avina, Alondra, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 1:22.49. 21,

 Mengistu, Leeya, SOMERSET HIGH SCHOOL, 1:33.88. 24, Waters, Taegan,

 SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 1:35.57. 25, Newell, Mallory, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH

 SCHOOL, 1:36.12. 27, Frost, Skye, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 1:38.71. --,

 Alley, Courtney, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, DQ.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

 5, Gray, Andrew, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 1:06.11. 11, Cain, Wiley, PULASKI

 COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 1:15.36. 12, Duck, Austin, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL,

 1:15.54. 13, Roberts, Evan, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 1:19.27. 14, Stolze,

 Zach, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 1:19.40.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

 18, Weaver, Jean, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 1:33.99. 20, Isaacs, Haley,

 PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, 1:34.48. 27, Ruby, Raegan, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH

 SCHOOL, 1:43.71. 28, Keathley, Caitlyn, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 1:43.76. 30,

 Waters, Taegan, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 1:48.72. 32, Frost, Skye,

 SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 1:53.76. 34, Newell, Mallory, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH

 SCHOOL, 1:59.70.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

 15, English, Cory, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 1:28.07. 17, Lake, Joshua,

 SOMERSET HIGH SCHOOL, 1:28.88. 19, Schmidgall, Aaron, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH

 SCHOOL, 1:30.99. 22, Newell, Trey, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 1:39.61.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

 7, PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Isaacs, Hannah 12, Ruby, Raegan 11,

 Stockham, Katherine 11, Avina, Alondra 8), 5:20.58. 9, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH

 SCHOOL 'A' (Keathley, Caitlyn 06, Frost, Skye 06, Newell, Mallory 05, Alley,

 Courtney 11), 6:12.90.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

 6, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Newell, Trey 07, Schmidgall, Aaron 11,

 Roberts, Evan 10, English, Cory 10), 4:37.21.

Combined Team Scores - Through Event 24

 1, Lexington Christian Academy, 434. 2, Trinity Shamrocks, 301.5. 3, Bryan

 Station High School, 257. 4, Madison Central High School, 251. 5, Assumption

 High School, 218.5. 6, Scott County, 211. 7, Rowan County Senior High, 207. 8,

 Montgomery County High School, 204.5. 9, Pulaski County High School, 105. 10,

 Marion County High School, 104. 11, Southwestern High School, 97.5. 12,

 Barbourville HS, 53. 13, Knox County School, 29.

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 24

 1, Assumption High School, 218.5. 2, Madison Central High School, 216. 3,

 Lexington Christian Academy, 181. 4, Scott County, 165. 5, Bryan Station High

 School, 92. 6, Rowan County Senior High, 90. 7, Marion County High School, 77.

 8, Montgomery County High School, 76. 9, Pulaski County High School, 61. 10,

 Southwestern High School, 44.5. 11, Knox County School, 29. 12, Barbourville

 HS, 19.

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 24

 1, Trinity Shamrocks, 301.5. 2, Lexington Christian Academy, 253. 3, Bryan

 Station High School, 165. 4, Montgomery County High School, 128.5. 5, Rowan

 County Senior High, 117. 6, Southwestern High School, 53. 7, Scott County, 46.

 8, Pulaski County High School, 44. 9, Madison Central High School, 35. 10,

 Barbourville HS, 34. 11, Marion County High School, 27.