Commonwealth Journal

April 15, 2014

Maranda Mills, Austin Hyden win meet MVP’s

Pulaski, Southwestern finish ‘1-2’ in boys team standings

By STEVE CORNELIUS, CJ Sports Editor
Commonwealth Journal

Somerset — The weather on Saturday was perfect for the 38th annual Joan Spurlock Lake Cumberland Classic at Somerset High School’s Joan Spurlock Track Complex.

Somerset High School junior two-time outdoor state champion Maranda Mills led all scorers with 38 points, while Pulaski County High School senior Austin Hyden led the boys scoring with 28 points.

The Pulaski boys came away with the team title after scoring 178.5 points, while the Southwestern boys finished second with 65.5 points.

Mills had a busy day as she won three events and finished second in her fourth event. Mills even set a Lake Cumberland Classic record in the triple jump with a best distance of 37’10”.

Besides winning the triple jump, Mills won gold in the long jump with a best of 16’10” and she won the high jump with a best clearance of 5’02”. Mills placed second in the 200 meters with a time of 27.44.

Hyden won the 400-meter dash with a time of 52.01 and he won the boys’ high jump with a best of 6’06”. Hyden placed second in the long jump (21’02”).

Southwestern freshman Cassi Reed scored 26 points with a win in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:41.2. Reed placed second in the 800-meter run (2:30.24) and placed second in the high jump 5’0”.

Pulaski senior Caleb Rowe also scored 26 points for the Maroons. Rowe won the long jump (22’00”) and won the triple jump (44’01”). Rowe also placed third in the 400-meter dash (52.61).

Pulaski senior Mason Blevins pulled off the distance double with a win in the 1,600-meter run (4:32.54) and a win in the 3,200-meter run (10:07.30).

Pulaski junior Matthew Crawford won the 800-meter run with a time of  2:03.31.

Southwestern junior Jamme Butler won the boys pole vault with a best clearance of 10’06”.

Also, Pulaski had three relay teams to win gold on the day.

Pulaski’s boys 3,200-meter relay team of Mason Blevins, Morgan Stevens, Brennan Perkins and Matthew Crawford, won with a time of 8:40.69.

Pulaski’s 800-meter relay team of Jake Hudson, Aaron Flatt, Jake Johnson and Christian Holman, won with a time of 1:36.31.

Pulaski’s 400-meter relay team of Jake Hudson, Jake Johnson, Aaron Flatt and George Gregory, won with a time of 46.47.

Pulaski senior Aaron Flatt won silver medals in two events. Flatt finished second in the 100-meter dash (11.85) and in the 200-meter dash (23.67).

Pulaski senior Jake Hudson placed second in the 110-meter high hurdles (16.77).

Pulaski sophomore Christian Holman placed third in the 200-meter dash (23.87). Pulaski sophomore Ryan Pollard placed third in the high jump (5’08”).

Southwestern sophomore Isaiah Jones placed second in the 300-meter hurdles (45.00).

Southwestern freshman Taylor Burdine placed third in the girls pole vault (7’00”). Southwestern junior Jamme Butler placed third in the 300-meter hurdles (44.54). Southwestern sophomore Samuel Jones placed third in the triple jump (38’06”).