Commonwealth Journal

December 22, 2012

Slaughter named to AP All-State first team

Goins, Williams garner Honorable Mention honors

By STEVE CORNELIUS, CJ Sports Editor
Commonwealth Journal

Somerset — For Somerset High School senior Tevin Slaughter, the accolades keep on coming.

On Thursday, Slaughter was named to the Associated Press Kentucky High School Football first team. Slaughter was named to the statewide elite team as a defensive lineman.

Slaughter, 6’1” and 240 lbs, notched 150 tackles this year, which included nine quarterback sacks. Slaughter anchored a Somerset Briar Jumper defense that was considered one of the best in the Class AA state.

Slaughter and his Jumper defense allowed only 12 points per game during the season and allowed only 83 yards of rushing per game.

Slaughter was named the Commonwealth Journal/Clear Channel Defensive Player of the Year.

Also, Slaughter was selected to play in the Best of the Bluegrass All-Star Bowl and the Kentucky-Tennessee Border Bowl.

Two other local football standouts — Tyler Goins and Tyson Williams –  were named as to the Associated Press Honorable Mention list.

Pulaski County High School senior Tyler Goins was named as the Commonwealth Journal/Clear Channel Football Player of the Year. As a running back, Goins rushed for 1,263 yards on 108 attempts, to go along with 15 touchdowns.

Goins also led PC in receiving with 60 receptions for 583 yards and 7 TD’s, leading the Maroons in scoring with 140 points on the year.

Somerset senior linebacker Tyson Williams tallied 115 tackles on the season, with one quarterback sack, three interceptions, and five fumble recoveries.

Williams, an All-County selection, was also named the Best of the Bluegrass Bowl and the Kentucky-Tennessee Border Bowl.

Here is the complete list of the Associated Press 2012 Kentucky All-State Teams:



FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Donovan McCoy, Highlands

RB — Dalyn Dawkins, Trinity

RB — Jeffrey Canady, Knox Central

WR — James Quick, Trinity

WR — Ryan Timmons, Franklin County

WR — Nacarius Fant, Bowling Green

OL — Hunter Bivin, Apollo

OL — Joey Bloomfield, Ballard

OL — Mitch Dee, Highlands

OL — Chris Doss, John Hardin

OL — Andrew Carlisle, Owensboro Catholic

K — Damir Karapandzic, Danville



FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Jason Hatcher, Trinity

DL — Jabari Jordan, Trinity

DL — Seth Hope, Highlands

DL — Jacob Hyde, Clay County

DL — Tevin Slaughter, Somerset

LB — Lincoln Quick, Bowling Green

LB — Jonathan Jackson, Mayfield

LB — Domonick Brown, John Hardin

LB — Deonte Clyburn, St. Xavier

DB — Ryan White, Trinity

DB — Dennis Oxendine, Tates Creek

DB — Allen Gonsalves, Bowling Green

DB — Richard Trent, Breathitt County

DB — Shane Fields, Eastern

P — Jeffrey Canady, Knox Central



SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Kyle Bolin, Lexington Catholic

QB — Travis Wright, Trinity

RB — Jonathan Jackson, Mayfield

RB — Kentayvus Hopkins, Bourbon County

RB — Jake Middleton, Bell County

RB — Chris Brewer, Fairview

RB — A.J. Collins, Cooper

RB — Charles Walker, St. Xavier

RB — Nick Britt, Russell County

WR — Scott Daniel, Scott County

WR — Jordan Olinger, Hazard

WR — Tez Sivils, Caldwell County

WR — Aaron Jackson, Frankfort

OL — Jonathan Burnett, Bell County

OL — Cody Chaffin, South Warren

OL — Zach Taylor, Belfry

OL — Matt Boston, Glasgow

OL — Derick Jude, Belfry

OL — Hunter Harris, Graves County

OL — Alex Hogan, Meade County

OL — Chandler McPherson, Monroe County

K — Jacob Tompkins, Mason County

K — Houston Ray, Owensboro Catholic



SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Cole Webster, Caldwell County

DL — Derik Overstreet, Paducah Tilghman

DL — Eli Wilson, Graves County

DL — Matt Elam, John Hardin

DL — D.J. Warwick, Bell County

LB — Max Nussbaum, Beechwood

LB — Matt Jewell, Corbin

LB — Donald Styles, Central

LB — Jalen Fleming, John Hardin

DB — Treyvon Long, Haran County

DB — Dylan Hayes, Newport Central Cath.

DB — Darrius Spivey-Nunn, Paducah Tilghman

DB — Cade O'Bryan, Ashland

DB — Kentayvus Hopkins, Bourbon County

DB — Matthew Barger, Knox Central

P — Hans Mikelsoo, Fleming County



HONORABLE MENTION:

QB: Jake Guhy, Mayfield; Chad Wilson, Monroe County; Spencer Sumpter, PRP; Dalton Sizemore, Williamsburg; Devin Hayes, Bowling Green; Tyler Greer, Calloway County; Drew Barker, Conner; Zyaire Hughes, Lone Oak; Patrick Anderson, John Hardin; Ty Saragas, Harlan; Peyton Puckett, Graves County; Logan Woodside, Franklin County; Blake Bir, Covington Catholic; Tyler Morris, Cooper.



RB: Damien Harris, Madison Southern; Zach Katzman, Graves County; Keileen Chappell, Henderson Co.; Wade Holtsclaw, John Hardin; Dylan Byrd, DeSales; Quentel Bradley, Glasgow; D'juan Sherrill, Lone Oak; Jonathan Polly, Bell County; Dennis Oxendine, Tates Creek; Tyler Goins, Pulaski County; Michael Nelson, North Laurel; Dylan Hayes, Newport Central Cath.; Jaylen Boyd, Caldwell County; Max Nussbaum, Beechwood.



WR: Tyler Starkey, Graves County; Jordan Brown, Mayfield; Taywan Taylor, PRP; Corey Shelton, Williamsburg; Skyler Griffith, Williamsburg; Tre Harrison, Eastern; Cameron Fogle, Conner; Treyvon Long, Harlan County.



OL: Eli Wilson, Graves County; Anthony Roark, Fairview; John Shepherd, Knox Central; Jason Smith, Lone Oak; Johnny Hopkins, North Hardin; Jacob Jeffers, Williamsburg; Cole Mosier, Walton-Verona; Tyler Prater, Middlesboro; Ian Gilson, Glasgow; Dylan Hale, Monroe County; Heath Burnett, Fleming County.



Kicker/Punter: Nick Gregory, Henderson Co.; Keaton Kennedy, North Laurel.



DL: Logan Cart, Owensboro Catholic; Kyle Downing, Mayfield; Darius Catlett, Murray; Khalil Frame, Fulton City; Tony Messer, Belfry; Armani Wardlaw, Knox Central; Anthony Roark, Fairview; Cole Mosier, Walton-Verona.



LB: Jeffrey Canady, Knox Central; Dustin Vessel, Graves Count; Carson Whitehead, Harlan County; Tyson Williams, Somerset; Andrew Douglas, Pineville; Jared Bowling, Simon Kenton; Cade Wilke, Henderson Co.; Austin Yancey, Graves County; Aaron Reed, Caverna; Josh Durham, Barren County; Maddison Ghormley, Belfry; Dondre Jackson, Mayfield; Hayden Canady, Knox Central; Eli Brown, Warren East; Dagan Shelton, Wayne County; Boston Bryant, Whitley County; Garrett Ray, John Hardin.



DB: Jordan Brown, Mayfield; Zach Katzman, Graves County; Sani Warren, Belfry; Skyler Griffith, Williamsburg; Rondell Green, Warren Central; Chase Sevic, Mayfield; Corey Shelton, Williamsburg; A.J. Collins, Cooper; Devon Turner, Fairview; Maverick Burnett, Fleming County; Tyler Starkey, Graves County; Jonathan Scruggs, Holmes; Logan Bell, Metcalfe County; Brooks Murphy, Monroe County.